List of rivers in Australia

List of rivers in Australia

Rivers are an important part of any country. The water of the rivers is used in many purposes e.g. generating electricity, fulfilling the water needs, agriculture, industries etc. like all other countries Australia has got a lot of this natural blessing. There are numerous rivers in each of its territory. The majority use this water for the production of electricity. This is a reason why there isn’t any electricity crisis in Australia. Anyhow, a list of all the rivers of Australia is given below.

List of Rivers in Australia

Following are the lists of rivers in different zones of Australia;

List of Rivers in Queensland

  1. Albert River
  2. Barwon River
  3. Balonne River
  4. Barcoo River
  5. Barron River
  6. Bloomfield River
  7. Boyne River
  8. Bowen River
  9. Bremer River
  10. Brisbane River
  11. Broken River
  12. Burdekin River
  13. Burnett River
  14. Caboolture River
  15. Calliope River
  16. Carpentier River
  17. Coen River
  18. Condamine River
  19. Coomera River
  20. Cooper Creek
  21. Culgoa River
  22. Daintree River
  23. Dawson Rive
  24. Dee River
  25. Diamantina River
  26. Dumaresq River
  27. Edward River
  28. Endeavour River
  29. Flinders River
  30. Fitzroy River
  31. Georgina River
  32. Gilbert-Einasleigh
  33. Herbert River
  34. Jardine River
  35. Laura River
  36. Logan River
  37. Mackenzie River
  38. Maranoa River
  39. Mary River
  40. Mitchell River
  41. Nerang River
  42. Norman River
  43. Normanby River
  44. Noosa River
  45. North Pine River
  46. Paroo River
  47. Palmer River
  48. Pennefather River
  49. Pimpama River
  50. Pine River
  51. Pioneer River
  52. Ross River
  53. Sandover River
  54. Severn River
  55. South Pine River
  56. Staaten River
  57. Stanley River
  58. Stuart River
  59. Styx River
  60. Thomson River
  61. Tully River
  62. Warrego River

List of Rivers in New South Wales

  1. Abercrombie
  2. Aberfoyle River
  3. Abington Creek
  4. Adelong Creek
  5. Adjungbilly Creek
  6. Allyn River
  7. Apsley River
  8. Araluen Creek
  9. Avon (source in Wollongong LGA)
  10. Avon (source in Gloucester LGA)
  11. Back Creek (source in Richmond Valley LGA)
  12. Back (source in Cooma-Monaro LGA)
  13. Back (source in Tamworth Regional LGA)
  14. Baerami Creek
  15. Bakers Creek
  16. Balgalal Creek
  17. Barcoongere
  18. Bargo
  19. Barigan Creek
  20. Barmedman Creek
  21. Barnard
  22. Barrington
  23. Barwon
  24. Beardy
  25. Beardy Waters
  26. Beaury Creek
  27. Bedford Creek
  28. Bega
  29. Bell
  30. Bellinger
  31. Belubula
  32. Bemboka
  33. Bendoc
  34. Bermagui
  35. Berthong Creek
  36. Bettowynd Creek
  37. Bielsdown
  38. Big Badja
  39. Billabong Creek
  40. Bimberamala
  41. Birrie
  42. Blackwater Creek
  43. Blakney Creek
  44. Bland Creek
  45. Blicks
  46. Blue Mountain Creek
  47. Bluff
  48. Bobin Creek
  49. Bobo River
  50. Bogan River
  51. Bokhara River
  52. Bolong River
  53. Bombala River
  54. Boomi River
  55. Boonoo Boonoo
  56. Boorowa River
  57. Boundary Creek
  58. Boundary Creek
  59. Bow River
  60. Bowman
  61. Bowning Creek
  62. Boyd River
  63. Bredbo River
  64. Brogo River
  65. Brunswick
  66. Buckenbowra
  67. Bulla Creek
  68. Bundock Creek
  69. Bunnoo River
  70. Burke River
  71. Burkes Creek
  72. Burns Creek
  73. Burra Creek (source in Palerang LGA)
  74. Burra Creek (source in Gundagai LGA)
  75. Burrungubugge
  76. River Bylong
  77. Cadiangullong Creek
  78. Camden Haven
  79. Campbells
  80. Caparra Creek
  81. Capertee
  82. Carole Creek
  83. Castlereagh
  84. Cataract (source in Tenterfield LGA)
  85. Cataract (source in Wollondilly LGA)
  86. Cattle Creek
  87. Cedar Creek
  88. Cedar Party Creek
  89. Cells
  90. Chandlers Creek
  91. Cheshire Creek
  92. Chichester
  93. Christmas Creek
  94. Clarence
  95. Clouds Creek
  96. Clyde
  97. Cobark
  98. Cobrabald
  99. Cockburn
  100. Coldstream
  101. Colo
  102. Commissioners Waters
  103. Congewai Creek
  104. Connollys Creek
  105. Cooba Bulga Stream
  106. Cooks
  107. Cooks Vale Creek
  108. Coolaburragundy
  109. Coolibah Watercourse
  110. Coolongolook
  111. Coolumbooka
  112. Cooma Back Creek
  113. Cooma Creek
  114. Coopers Creek
  115. Cooplacurripa
  116. Coorongooba Creek
  117. Corang River
  118. Cordeaux River
  119. Corindi River
  120. Cowriga Creek
  121. Coxs River
  122. Crawford River
  123. Crookwell River
  124. Crudine River
  125. Cudgegong
  126. Culgoa River
  127. Cullinga Creek
  128. Cunningham Creek
  129. Curricabark
  130. Darling River
  131. Dawson River
  132. Deepwater River
  133. Delegate River
  134. Derringullen Creek
  135. Deua River
  136. Dilgry River
  137. Dingo Creek
  138. Doubtful Creek
  139. Doyles River
  140. Dry River
  141. Du Faur Creek
  142. Duckmaloi River
  143. Dumaresq River
  144. Dungowan Creek
  145. Dyke River
  146. Eden Creek
  147. Edward River
  148. Ellenborough
  149. Emu Swamp Creek
  150. Endrick River
  151. Erskine Creek
  152. Esk River
  153. Eucumbene
  154. Evans Plains Creek
  155. Evans
  156. Ewenmar Creek
  157. Felled Timber Creek
  158. Fish River
  159. Flyers Creek
  160. Forbes River
  161. Frazers Creek
  162. Gara River
  163. Geehi River
  164. Genoa River
  165. Georges Creek
  166. Georges River
  167. Glen Fernaigh
  168. Gloucester
  169. Goobarragandra
  170. Goodradigbee
  171. Goorudee Rivulet
  172. Goulburn
  173. Grose River
  174. Growee River
  175. Gungarlin River
  176. Gunningbland Creek
  177. Guy Fawkes River
  178. Gwydir River
  179. Hacking
  180. Halls Creek
  181. Happy Jacks Creek
  182. Hastings
  183. Hawkesbury
  184. Henry
  185. Hollanders
  186. Horsearm Creek
  187. Horton
  188. Hunter
  189. Imlay Creek
  190. Ingeegoodbee
  191. Isabella
  192. Isis
  193. Jacobs
  194. Jeir Creek
  195. Jenolan
  196. Jerra Jerra Creek
  197. Jerrabattgulla Creek
  198. Jerrara Creek
  199. Jerrawa Creek
  200. Jooriland
  201. Jugiong Creek
  202. Kalang
  203. Kanangra Creek
  204. Kangaroo (source in Clarence Valley LGA)
  205. Kangaroo (source in Shoalhaven LGA)
  206. Karuah
  207. Kedumba
  208. Kerripit
  209. Kindra Creek
  210. Kowmung
  211. Krui
  212. Kunderang Brook
  213. Kybeyan
  214. Lachlan
  215. Lane Cove
  216. Lansdowne
  217. Lee Creek
  218. Leycester Creek
  219. Little Murray
  220. Little Nymboida
  221. Little Plains
  222. Little (source in Wollondilly LGA)
  223. Little (source in Dubbo LGA)
  224. Little (source in Oberon LGA)
  225. Little (source in Wingecarribee LGA)
  226. Little Run Creek
  227. Little Weir
  228. Macdonald (source in Tamworth LGA)
  229. Macdonald (source in Singleton LGA)
  230. Macintyre
  231. Maclaughlin
  232. Macleay
  233. Macquarie
  234. Macquarie Rivulet
  235. Mammy Johnsons
  236. Mangrove Creek
  237. Mann
  238. Manning
  239. Maria
  240. Maryland
  241. Medway Rivulet
  242. Mehi
  243. Meroo
  244. Merrica
  245. Merriwa
  246. Middle Creek
  247. Minnamurra
  248. Mirrool Creek
  249. Mogo Creek
  250. Mole
  251. Molonglo
  252. Mongarlowe
  253. Moonan Brook
  254. Mooney Mooney Creek
  255. Mooni
  256. Moppy
  257. Moredun Creek
  258. Moruya
  259. Mowamba
  260. Mulga Creek
  261. Mulla Mulla Creek
  262. Mulwaree
  263. Mummel
  264. Munmurra
  265. Murrah
  266. Murray
  267. Murruin Creek
  268. Murrumbidgee
  269. Myall
  270. Nadgee
  271. Nadgigomar Creek
  272. Namoi
  273. Nangahrah Creek
  274. Narran
  275. Nattai
  276. Nepean
  277. Never Never
  278. Niemur
  279. Nowendoc
  280. Nowlands Creek
  281. Nullica
  282. Numeralla
  283. Nunnock
  284. Nymboida
  285. Oaky
  286. Oban
  287. O’Briens Creek
  288. Orara
  289. Ourimbah Creek
  290. Oxley
  291. Paddys (source in Wingecarribee LGA)
  292. Paddys (source in Tumbarumba LGA)
  293. Pages Creek
  294. Pages
  295. Pambula
  296. Pappinbarra
  297. Parma Creek
  298. Paroo
  299. Parramatta
  300. Paterson
  301. Peak
  302. Peel (A Section Of)
  303. Peel
  304. Peelwood Creek
  305. Phils
  306. Pigna Barney
  307. Pinch
  308. Pinchgut Creek
  309. Pipers Creek
  310. Pudman Creek
  311. Queanbeyan
  312. Queen Charlottes Creek
  313. Queens Pound
  314. Queensborough
  315. Quegobla Creek
  316. Quirindi Creek
  317. Ralfes Creek
  318. Reedy Creek
  319. Retreat
  320. Richmond
  321. River Lett
  322. Rock Flat Creek
  323. Rocky Ponds Creek
  324. Rocky
  325. Rosewood
  326. Rouchel Brook
  327. Rous
  328. Rowleys
  329. Rufus
  330. Rush Creek
  331. Sandon
  332. Sandy Creek (source in Bland LGA)
  333. Sandy Creek (source in Cobar LGA)
  334. Sandy Creek (source in Richmond Valley LGA)
  335. Sandy Creek (source in Tamworth Regional LGA)
  336. Sara
  337. Severn
  338. Sewells Creek
  339. Shannon Brook
  340. Shoalhaven
  341. Snowy
  342. Stewarts Brook
  343. Stewarts
  344. Strike-a-Light
  345. Styx
  346. Summer Hill Creek
  347. Swampy Plain
  348. Tabulam Rivulet
  349. Talbragar
  350. Tallawudjah Creek
  351. Tallowa Gully
  352. Tarcutta Creek
  353. Tarlo
  354. Tarrion Creek
  355. Taylors Arm
  356. Telegherry
  357. Terania Creek
  358. The Big Warrambool
  359. The Branch
  360. Thompsons Creek
  361. Thone
  362. Thredbo
  363. Tia
  364. Tilbuster Ponds
  365. Timbarra
  366. Tindarey Creek
  367. Tobins
  368. Tomaga
  369. Tonalli
  370. Tooloom Creek
  371. Tooma
  372. Towallum
  373. Towamba
  374. Trigalong Creek
  375. Tuglow
  376. Tumut
  377. Turners Creek
  378. Turon
  379. Tuross
  380. Tweed
  381. Undowah
  382. Upsalls Creek
  383. Urumbilum
  384. Wadbilliga
  385. Wah Way Creek
  386. Walcrow
  387. Wallagaraugh
  388. Wallamba
  389. Wallingat
  390. Wang Wauk
  391. Wangat
  392. Warbro Brook
  393. Wards
  394. Warialda Creek
  395. Warnes
  396. Warragamba
  397. Warrego
  398. Warrell Creek
  399. Watagan Creek
  400. Webbs Creek
  401. Werong Creek
  402. Werriberri Creek
  403. Wheeny Creek
  404. Wheeo Creek
  405. Whitbarrow Creek
  406. White Rock
  407. Widden Brook
  408. Wild Cattle Creek
  409. Williams
  410. Williwa Creek
  411. Wilson
  412. Wilsons
  413. Winburndale Rivulet
  414. Wingecarribee
  415. Wog Wog
  416. Wolgan
  417. Wollangambe
  418. Wollemi Creek
  419. Wollombi Brook
  420. Wollomombi
  421. Wollondilly
  422. Wonboyn
  423. Wooli Wooli
  424. Worondi Rivulet
  425. Woronora
  426. Wyong
  427. Yadboro
  428. Yancowinna Creek
  429. Yanda Creek
  430. Yango Creek
  431. Yarrabandai Creek
  432. Yarramanbah Creek
  433. Yarrangobilly
  434. Yarrow
  435. Yarrowitch
  436. Yarrunga Creek
  437. Yass
  438. Yowaka
  439. Yowrie

List of Rivers in Australian Capital Territory

  1. Cotter
  2. Gudgenby
  3. Molonglo
  4. Murrumbidgee
  5. Naas
  6. Orroral
  7. Queanbeyan

List of Rivers in Victoria

  1. Avoca
  2. Avon
  3. Barwon
  4. Bass
  5. Broken
  6. Bunyip
  7. Campaspe
  8. Cann
  9. Delatite
  10. Glenelg
  11. Goulburn
  12. Hopkins
  13. Kiewa
  14. King
  15. Lang Lang
  16. Latrobe
  17. Lerderderg
  18. Loddon
  19. Maribyrnong
  20. Mitchell
  21. Mitta Mitta
  22. Moorabool
  23. Murray
  24. Ovens
  25. Patterson
  26. Plenty
  27. Rubicon
  28. Snowy
  29. Tambo
  30. Thomson
  31. Wannon
  32. Werribee
  33. Wimmera
  34. Yarra

List of Rivers in Tasmania

  1. Arve
  2. Cascade
  3. Clyde
  4. Derwent
  5. Forth
  6. Franklin
  7. Gordon
  8. Henty
  9. Huon
  10. King
  11. Macquarie
  12. Mackintosh
  13. Meander
  14. Mersey
  15. Pieman
  16. Pipers
  17. Queen
  18. Styx
  19. Tamar
  20. North Esk
  21. South Esk

List of Rivers in South Australia

  1. Angas
  2. Bremer
  3. Bungala
  4. Field
  5. Gawler
  6. Georgina
  7. Gilbert
  8. Hutt
  9. Marne
  10. Murray
  11. North Para
  12. Onkaparinga
  13. Port
  14. South Para
  15. Stun Sail Boom
  16. Torrens
  17. Warburton

List of Rivers in Western Australia

  1. Angove
  2. Armanda
  3. Arrowsmith
  4. Arthur
  5. Ashburton
  6. Avon
  7. Balgarup
  8. Bannister
  9. Beaufort
  10. Blackwood
  11. Bow (southern Western Australia)
  12. Bow (northern Western Australia)
  13. Bremer
  14. Brunswick
  15. Calder
  16. Canning
  17. Capel
  18. Carbunup
  19. Chapman
  20. Charnley
  21. Collie
  22. Dale
  23. Dandalup
  24. De Grey
  25. Deep
  26. Denmark
  27. Fitzgerald
  28. Fitzroy
  29. Fortescue
  30. Frankland
  31. Gairdner
  32. Gascoyne
  33. Glenelg
  34. Greenough
  35. Hay
  36. Harvey
  37. Helena
  38. Hill
  39. Hotham
  40. Kalgan
  41. King
  42. Lennard
  43. Lort
  44. Lyons
  45. Margaret
  46. Moore
  47. Murchison
  48. Murray
  49. Ord
  50. Serpentine
  51. South Dandalup
  52. Swan
  53. Walpole
  54. Waychinicup
  55. Williams

List of Rivers in Northern Territory

  1. Adelaide
  2. Alligator Rivers
  3. Daly
  4. Douglas
  5. Dry
  6. Finke
  7. Fish
  8. Johnson
  9. Katherine
  10. King
  11. McArthur
  12. Palmer (Northern Territory)
  13. Roper
  14. Sandover
  15. Todd
  16. Victoria
  17. Wildma
Replies: 0 /

You might also like …

Post Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *